ABOUT US

Organization and Governance

The Board is the highest decision-making authority of GAUC, which is composed of one executive leader of each member university and responsible for the vision of the Alliance.

The Executive Committee is the principal consultation and decision-making body of the Alliance, and it is responsible for the Alliance strategy. The Academic Committee of the Alliance shall design and promote the academic work of the Alliance in accordance with the strategy.

The Secretariat is principally responsible for operations of the Alliance. The first Secretariat of the Alliance is based at Tsinghua University for a term of four years.

    Board

  • Qiu Yong

    Qiu Yong

    President of Tsinghua University

    Chair

  • Minouche Shafik

    Minouche Shafik

    Director of London School of Economics and Political Science

    Co-Chair

  • Alice P. Gast

    Alice P. Gast

    President of Imperial College London

  • Bénédicte Durand

    Bénédicte Durand

    Acting President of Sciences Po

  • Brian P. Schmidt

    Brian P. Schmidt

    President of Australian National University

  • Carol Christ

    Carol Christ

    Chancellor of University of California, Berkeley

  • Denise Pires de Carvalho

    Denise Pires de Carvalho

    President of Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

  • Govindan Rangarajan

    Govindan Rangarajan

    Director of Indian Institute of Science

  • Lee C. Bollinger

    Lee C. Bollinger

    President of Columbia University

  • Louise Richardson

    Louise Richardson

    Vice-Chancellor of the Oxford University

  • Peter Salovey

    Peter Salovey

    President of Yale University

  • Rafael Reif

    Rafael Reif

    President of Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Stephen Toope

    Stephen Toope

    Vice-Chancellor of University of Cambridge

  • Stephen Toope

    Teruo Fujii

    President of the University of Tokyo

  • Wim De Villiers

    Wim De Villiers

    Rector of Stellenbosch University

    Executive Committee

    The Executive Committee is the principal consultation and decision-making body of the Alliance, and it is responsible for the Alliance strategy.

  • Bin Yang

    Yang Bin

    Vice President and Provost of Tsinghua University

    Chair

  • Minouche Shafik

    Minouche Shafik

    Director of London School of Economics and Political Science

    Co-Chair

  • Cameron Hepburn

    Cameron Hepburn

    Director, Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, the Oxford University

  • Daniel Zarrilli

    Daniel Zarrilli

    Special Advisor, Climate and Sustainability, Columbia University

  • David Ackerly

    David Ackerly

    Dean of the College of Natural Resources (CNR), University of California, Berkeley

  • Hester C. Klopper

    Hester C. Klopper

    Deputy Vice Chancellor: Strategy and Internationalisation,Professor, Global Health, FMHS, Stellenbosch University

  • Maria Zuber

    Maria Zuber

    Vice President for Research E. A. Griswold Professor of Geophysics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Mark Howden

    Mark Howden

    Director of the Institute for Climate, Energy & Disaster Solutions, Australian National University

  • Naoto Sekimura

    Naoto Sekimura

    Vice President, Professor of Department of Nuclear Engineering and Management, the University of Tokyo

  • Pericles Lewis

    Pericles Lewis

    Vice President for Global Strategy, Vice Provost for Academic Initiatives, Yale University

  • S.K. Satheesh

    S.K. Satheesh

    Professor of Centre for Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences ,Director of Divecha Centre for Climate Change, Indian Institute of Science

  • Suzana Kahn Ribeiro

    Suzana Kahn Ribeiro

    Deputy Director of COPPE / UFRJ, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

  • Vanessa Scherrea

    Vanessa Scherrea

    Vice President for International Affairs, Sciences Po

    Academic Committee

    The Academic Committee of the Alliance shall design and promote the academic work of the Alliance in accordance with the strategy.

  • Nicholas Stern

    Nicholas Stern

    Chair, Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment, London School of Economics and Political Science

    Chair

  • He Jiankun

    He Jiankun

    Chairman of the Academic Committee, ICCSD, Tsinghua University

    Co-Chair

  • Alex Halliday

    Alex Halliday

    Founding Dean, Columbia Climate School, Columbia University

  • Ashok Gadgil

    Ashok Gadgil

    Chaired Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering,Faculty Senior Scientist at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, University of California, Berkeley

  • Ashwin K Seshadri

    Ashwin K Seshadri

    Assistant Professor Divecha Centre for Climate Change (DCCC),Indian Institute of Science

  • Cameron Hepburn

    Cameron Hepburn

    Director, Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, the Oxford University

  • Daniel Esty

    Daniel Esty

    Director of the Yale Center for Environmental Law and Policy, Yale University

  • Emily Shuckburgh

    Emily Shuckburgh

    Director of Cambridge Zero, University of Cambridge

  • Fernando Alves Rochinha

    Fernando Alves Rochinha

    Director of Science Technology and Innovation, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

  • Guy Midgley

    Guy Midgley

    Professor, Department Botany & Zoology, Stellenbosch University

  • John Fernandez

    John Fernandez

    Professor; Director of the Urban Metabolism Group, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • Kensuke Fukushi

    Kensuke Fukushi

    Professor of Integrated Research System for Suitability Science, the University of Tokyo

  • Mark Howden

    Mark Howden

    Director of the Institute for Climate, Energy & Disaster Solutions, Australian National University

  • Martin Siegert

    Martin Siegert

    Professor of Geosciences and co-Director of the Grantham Institute, Imperial College London

    Secretariat

  • Li Zheng

    Li Zheng

    Secretary-General

  • Zhang Jian

    Zhang Jian

    Deputy Secretary-General

  • Wang Bin Bin

    Wang Bin Bin

    Executive Secretary-General

  • Meng Bo

    Meng Bo

    Deputy Secretary-General

  • Fu Ya Nan

    Fu Ya Nan

    Liaison Officer

  • Tong Jie Qiong

    Tong Jie Qiong

    Programme Officer

  • Lin Lu

    Lin Lu

    Communication Officer

    Organization Committee

    The Organization Committee is responsible for the specific transactional work of the Alliance.

  • Alix Schroder

    Alix Schroder

    Assistant Director, Academic Initiatives, Columbia Climate School, Columbia University

  • Alyssa Gilbert

    Alyssa Gilbert

    Director of Policy and Translation, Grantham Institute, Imperial College London

  • Chunping Xie

    Chunping Xie

    Policy Fellow of Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment, London School of Economics and Political Science

  • Fan Dai

    Fan Dai

    Director of California-China Climate Institute, University of California, Berkeley

  • Hester C. Klopper

    Hester C. Klopper

    Deputy Vice Chancellor: Strategy and Internationalisation,Professor, Global Health, FMHS

  • Hiroyuki Furuya

    Hiroyuki Furuya

    Assistant Manager, International Strategy Group, Management Planning Department, The University of Tokyo

  • James Fegan

    James Fegan

    Project Specialist, International Strategy Group Management Planning Department,the University of Tokyo

  • Jessica Prata

    Jessica Prata

    Assistant Vice President, Environmental Stewardship, Columbia University

  • Kate Vivian

    Kate Vivian

    Deputy Vice President for International Affairs, Sciences Po

  • Meghan Kircher

    Meghan Kircher

    Fellow at Yale Center for Environmental Law and Policy

  • Rejane Rocha

    Rejane Rocha

    Researcher of COPPE/UFRJ, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

  • Stephen Davison

    Stephen Davison

    Deputy Director of Cambridge Zero, University of Cambridge

© GAUC. All Rights Reserved. 京ICP备15006448号-17